Privacy Policy

Ticket Bookings Online understands and appreciates the importance of your privacy.

  1. The tickets on sale from this website are sold by the event organiser and/or Ticket Bookings Online.
  2. Ticket Bookings Online is a business owned and operated by Gerard Technologies Pty Ltd ACN 074 757 905.
  3. Ticket Bookings Online requests, collects and stores the following personal information when completing a sale to you. Your Name, Mailing Address, including Suburb, State and Postcode, Email Address, Land Line Phone Number, Patron Mobile Phone Number, Credit Card Holder Name, Credit Card Billing Holder Address, including Suburb, State and Postcode.
  4. Ticket Bookings Online automatically collects and stores the following information when completing a sale to you. Date/Time of Order, Various details of the your internet connection, including their IP address and reverse lookup information such as Country and City location, details of the Patron�s internet browser as are made available.
  5. Ticket Bookings Online may request, collect and store, as a condition of sale by the event organiser, additional personal information about you.
  6. Ticket Bookings Online may request, collect and store personal information about you for the purposes of conducting business with you. The amount of information we collect about you depends on how you use our web site and how much information you elect to provide.
  7. Ticket Bookings Online stores your information in a secure form accessible to yourself, Ticket Bookings Online, and in a limited capacity to the event organiser to allow the fulfilment of the ticket purchase.
  8. Ticket Bookings Online will make available to the event organiser those personal details collected during a ticket sale to allow the event organiser to ensure the validity of the tickets presented for entry into the event, and/or to allow the event organiser to allocate and distribute tickets to you.
  9. Ticket Bookings Online does not allow access to your personal information to any other party, or for any other purpose.
  10. Information collected by Ticket Bookings Online will only be used for the purposes stated during collection.
  11. If you visit this Website to read or download information we record your server address, domain name, the date and time of your visit and the information downloaded. This information is used for statistical and site development purposes. Ticket Bookings Online may use this information to build up a consumer profile about you, which may allow it to tailor offers or marketing material which may be of interest to you.
  12. If you provide personal information, those details are stored securely and may be used to send you marketing material and for statistical purposes. Personal information will not be released to persons or entities outside our organisation without your consent except where: (a) such disclosure is permitted under the Privacy Act 1988; (b) Ticket Bookings Online is required by law to disclose information to third parties; or (c) Ticket Bookings Online has outsourced some internal functions to third party contractors, for example, data warehousing, hosting servers or mail houses.
  13. Any credit card details you provide are securely passed to our payments processor who handles the payment transaction. Ticket Bookings Online does not store or retain your credit card number.
  14. Ticket Bookings Online, at the written request of Customer, will 1. provide Customer with access to any personal information relating to Customer held by Ticket Bookings Online for a reasonable fee; and 2. correct or amend any personal information relating to Customer held by Ticket Bookings Online which is inaccurate or out of date.
  15. Ticket Bookings Online reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. You should refer to them periodically of your own accord but also pay particular attention to any notice by Ticket Bookings Online that they have been amended.

Privacy Policy - Last Reviewed 27 August 2016 - v4